Hackney & Leyton League: Manor lose unbeaten record

Albion beaten 4-2 by Real Romania

Albion Manor lost their unbeaten record in the Premier League after suffering a 4-2 defeat at the hands of Real Romania.

Manor took the lead through Vasil Sopylyuk before a M Neculay goal and a strike from A Mieroi put Real 2-1 ahead.

Sopylyuk equalised for Romania, before late strikes from Ionut Coropceanu and A Vadliva sealed the win.

Champions Lapton fought back from 3-1 down to beat Woodgrange 4-3.


You may also want to watch:


Maurice Byfield, Courtney Laidley, Daniel Stepehenson and Lloyd baron were on target for Lapton, while Ian Luck (2) and Imran Ali netted for Woodgrange.

FC Metwin were 3-1 winners over Amry & Navy, with Alan Eames, James Smith and Majid Nasiri scoring their goals, while Lee Makepeace replied for Navy.

Most Read

Black Meteors defeated Independiente London 2-0 with a goal in each half from Bright Bebrah and Edward O’Ansah.

Bancroft United and Mile End played out a 1-1 draw with Shane Allen scoring for Bancroft and Lee Smith replying for Mile End.

In Division One, leaders Hackney Borough were too strong for FC Polit, winning 3-1.

Marlon Marriot-Dixon, Lee Vega and Alex Bramble were Hackneys’ scorers whileJohnny Tama replied for Polit.

FC Storm played out a thrilling game with Cosmopolitan, eventually winning 5-3, after leading 3-1 at the break.

V Chaut hit a double, while K SMal, V Styrinsky and A Kirilyk were all on target. Mark Warl-Warl, Nathan Allen and Darly Stanley scored for Cosmo.

Cmirivici Dahut was on fire for Vio Romania, scoring all four goals in their 4-2 win over Tergemo, for whom Danny Walker and Lee Chanton were on target, while Adam & Eve won 4-1 against Embassy Snooker.

In Division Two, an 85th minute strike from Adrian Wilezynski earned Delta 1-0 win over Alpha Grove.

A double from Steve Small, plus strikes from Jason Harley and Jason Laidley earned Jay Cubed a 4-2 win over Athletico Angels, with Michale Case hitting both for Angels.

Tottenham Phoenix edged out Wenlock Arms 4-3 with a double from Saeed Ali and goals from Karl O’Flaherty, Jason Orr and Ricky Hanmore.

Mustard beat AFC Knights 3-1 in Division Three, with goals from Harry Jones, Gary Silvera and George Green, with D Scoggins replying for Knights.

Adrian Raphael, D Greenwood and C Korsachki scored for Cock tavern as they lost 5-3 to Shoreditch Fire Penguins.

A double from Ross Coleman, plus strikes from cass Weaver and Ashley Mills earned Lockers a 4-3 win over Florist Arms.

Michael Parker and Marcus Jess both hit braces as Midfield overcame Regents Park Rovers 4-2, for whom Dominic Weiss and Ed O’Brien were on target.

Highams Park Rangers were 5-3 winners over Birkbeck Orient in Division Three, with Jamie Curris and Mark Christodolou hitting doubles and Paul Christodolou also on target, while Marcus Youngsam (2) and Martin Durant scored for Orient.

Dominic Lee, John Moore and own goal were enough for Eastway Olympia to beat East London 3-1, who replied with a Tolu Opangi strike.

A Desmond Pascal hat-trick and a Ryamond Richardson goal saw Walthamstow Village to a 4-1 win over Maynell.

In the London FA Sunday Junior Cup Division one side Wounded Knee progressed after a Paul Ferla double was enough to beat Sandmore, while Comets lost 1-0 at Baring Tigers.

Hackney O’s were defeated 6-3 after extra-time, with Danny Foley, Chris Bartle and Rob Abrahams all scoring.

In the Dickie Davies Cup First Round, Para Siempre of Division Two, beat Division One outfit Lancresse Rangers 6-4, for who Dean Richards and Toks Williams both hit doubles.

Azzuri One beat Warren hackney 4-2 thanks to a F Notaro hat-trick and a T Smyth goal.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus