Search

Mile End thrash Riviera to reach next round of Dickie Davies Cup

PUBLISHED: 17:34 25 November 2015 | UPDATED: 17:34 25 November 2015

Bethune (blue) beat Young London Meteors 2-1 in the Dickie Davies Cup. Pic: Gavin Ellis/TGS Photo

Bethune (blue) beat Young London Meteors 2-1 in the Dickie Davies Cup. Pic: Gavin Ellis/TGS Photo

©TGS Photo tgsphoto.co.uk +44 8450 946026

Hackney & Leyton League Premier Division leaders Mile End are through to the next round of the Dickie Davies Cup after their impressive 9-2 win over Riviera.

Striker Mike Davey scored four goals, with Ibby Akanbi and Ricky Edwards both netting twice and Olu Oulwalimilehui notching the other as End made light work of their fellow Premier Division opponents.

Jay Cubed are also through after beating Woodford Rovers 2-1, with goals from Justin Leonce and Jahber Snoudon cancelling out Conrad Mullings’ opener.

Meanwhile, Delta edged a six-goal thriller 4-2 against Black Borough with strikes from Danyal Veli, Ricky Henessey, Jay Knight and an own goal putting the Division Two side through.

Bethune caused a major upset by beating Premier Division opposition Young London Meteors 2-1. Ty Cannon and Wayne O’Connell scored for the Division Four side in response to Jose Aqua’s effort for Meteors.

FC Bartlett are also through after seeing off Gladstone Wanderers 5-0 with goals from Dean Osomboa, Sid Egan, Moses Akamo and two from Lee Heneagan.

Dynamics were pushed all the way by Bocca Albion but eventually won 4-3 with braces from Marcus Renford and Jose Cruz. Jack Spellman struck twice in response for Bocca, while Eddy Moore was also on target.

John Bray scored twice as Wounded Knee fought back from 2-0 down to win 5-2 against Football Club 22.

Russell Hughes, Karim Euuouiti and Godfrey Hamilton also scored for Knee, with Terril Alleyne hitting both goals for FC 22.

El Valiente knocked out Premier Division team Highfield 4-3 with two goals from Joe Dudy and further strikes from top scorer Kane Malone and Aston Marston. Highfield replied on three occasions through fit-again Tope Olateyu (2) and Yinka Akinlabi.

Islington side Mustard eased through to the next round by beating Maynell 6-2 as Dean Cassidy and Joe Seabroke both scored twice. Creun Cenciz notched both Maynell goals but further efforts from Ben Charlery and Mark Carlin made this a one-sided affair.

Ricky Hanmore was the toast of the town for BG United as his extra-time goal secured a 3-2 win at the expense of Forest Athletic.

Ben Nworfor and Aaron Johnson scored for Forest while Hristo Andonov and another Hanmore strike levelled the scores in normal time.

Eagle FC were another Division Four side to knock out Premier Division opposition with a 4-2 win over Tottenham Phoenix.

Rory Shiggins, Amuka Peace, Tommy Maher and James Ayala were all on target for Eagle while Phoenix replied through Isaac Sanusi and Daniel Olaoye.

Top Red edged in-form Boston Celtics 4-3 with braces from Tom Beardmore and Jon Barber, while Shakespeare are also through after a Josh Hind hat-trick helped them to a 4-2 victory over Hackney Allstars.

In Division Two, Stepney remain the only team unbeaten as they comfortably overcame Hacimac 7-3 with goals from Niall Cashman, Nicky Maynard, Darius Freeman, Yusuf Olinde, Billy Barry and two from Robert Moore.

Top scorer Jamie Cox was on target again for Tommy Flynn but his solitary strike was not enough as Jack Barry responded through Joe Pilgrim, Kai Mason and two apiece for Adam Downs and George Hill to record a 6-1 victory – their first of the season.

In Division Three, in-form Regent’s Park Rovers were the biggest winners of the day as they beat ELE 10-1 despite their opponents taking an early lead through Nivi Mahendram.

Martin Pelummy scored a record seven goals for the club while Stuart Taugart, Michael Sim and substitute Rob Stockwell also found the target.

Waltham Forest kept up with Rovers at the top after Othelio Roleto, Ciaran Maclean and Henry Yinfield all scored in a 4-0 win over Stratford Athletic. Meanwhile, South London Sharks and FC BKT played out a 0-0 draw.

East London beat in-form Bow Badgers 4-1 in Division Four, with two goals from player-manager Jag Phull and further strikes from Steve Luker and Dwane Eaton.

Eastway Olympia are back to winning ways, recording a 2-0 victory over Dynamo Gobbler with goals from Jason Rooney and Michael Bested.

Finally, two Islington sides met as Wenlock Arms triumphed 3-0 in their clash against Boundary Estate with goals from Matthew Dowling, Harry Smith and Ricky Harrison.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Hackney Gazette

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists