Hackney & Leyton League: Brave Mustard suffer shoot-out heartbreak

Division Three side knocked out 5-4 on penalties after drawing 4-4 with Lancresse Rangers

BRAVE Mustard of Division Three were knocked out of the Jack Walpole Cup at the third round stage, losing 5-4 on penalties to Division One outfit Lancresse Rangers, after the game finished 4-4.

Jide Olas smashed a hat-trick, while Michael Roman also scored for Lancresse.

FC Metwin were too strong for Mile End winning 5-2, after End had come from two goals down to draw level.

Nathan Scarborough struck twice, while James Smith, Ashley Eames and Ronnie Flynn all scored for Metwin, with James Morris and Javan St-Prie replying for the Division One side.


You may also want to watch:


FC Polit beat Warren Hackney 5-3 with goals from Tommy Mayers, E Kirkal, Johnny Tama, Ryda Knight and an own goal, with Sam See scoring all three for Hackney.

Strikes from A Kiryliyk and S Babich earned FC Storm a 2-1 win over Division Two side Delta, for whom Tyrone Gannon replied.

Most Read

Division Four leaders Chapel Old Boys proved they compete with those in higher leagues after beating Comet of Division Three 4-1.

M Nolan and Joe Seabrooke both hit doubles, with Uli Izzett replying for Comets.

Premier Division champions Lapton proved too strong for Embassy Snooker, winning 8-0.

Abdul Johnson smashed a hat-trick, while Maurice Byfield and Ibby Ranks both hit doubles and Abe Wake also scored.

In the Dickie Davies Cup Third Round Shakespeare defeated fellow Division Two side Para Siempre 5-0, with terry Butler (3), Paul Andrews and Michael Christodoulou also scoring.

Vio Romania crashed out after losing 6-1 to hackney Borough as Nick Bodnar scored a consolation.

In the First Round of the Hackney Gazette Cup, Division One side Tergemo edged out Division Three side Shoreditch Fire Penguins 1-0 thanks to a second half strike by Ryan Gouge. Tottenham Phoenix beat Birkbeck Orient 5-2.

Black Meteors moved top of the Premier Division after defeating Army & Navy 11-2, while Red Devils beat Woodgrange Rovers 3-1, with goals by Roddy lemba, Tolu Akintayo and Carlos Nelson, with Justin Maynard replying for Woodgrange.

Adam & Eve moved up to third in Division One after edging out Wounded Knee 4-3. Dean Bail, James Briggs, Tom Rafferty and John Moore scored one goal each, while Joel Cohen struck twice, and William Moorhouse once for Knee.

Athletico Angels defeated Wenlock Arms 5-2 with goals by Andrew Brocknak (2), James Brockbank and Ashley Greene, with Ricky Hanmore and Mohammed Kali replying for Wenlock.

Cock Tavern earend their first league win of the season in Division Three after defeating fellow strugglers Azzuri One 3-2, with Lee Southcott, Darly Barclay and Adrian Raphael all on target.

Florist Arms move into third place after a second half penalty from Jake Helm earned a 1-0 win over Regents Park Rovers.

A double from Cass Weaver and a Brian Dobson strike wasn’t enough for Lockers as they lost 5-3 to Midfield.

Hackney O;s are up to third place in Division Four after beating East London 7-1, with a hat-trick from Wes Ganner, plus strikes from Darren Angol, Ricky Bartle, Chris Bartle, Damien Daniels and Richie Leigh.

Mark McLean replied for East London.

Maynell defeated Bow Young Prince 4-0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter